TAX BOT PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

1 Background

This policy sets out how Tax Bot Pty Ltd ABN 84 121 314 398 (TaxBot) collects, stores and uses the personal information of clients, staff and associated third parties of TaxBot and other persons ("information"), and explains:

TaxBot is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2 Scope

This policy applies to information collected from persons whom TaxBot deals with in the ordinary course of its business. Mainly, this information is received from clients, staff and associated third parties of TaxBot.

TaxBot only collects personal information (being information that identifies or could reasonably identify an individual) where TaxBot considers it to be reasonably necessary for TaxBot functions and activities.

By engaging the services of TaxBot, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to TaxBot's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

3 Privacy Act and Privacy Principles

TaxBot is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals in accordance with all applicable laws and standards. This policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

4 The Collection of Personal Information

What kind of Information is Collected?

TaxBot initially collects and holds information relevant to the performance of tax return preparation and lodgement services. TaxBot collects personal information to service the needs of its clients and to carry out its professional duties when you make contact, enlist or otherwise engage our services as a client.

The types of information TaxBot collects includes:

We may collect Sensitive Information where it is necessary for the performance of our services. Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

How is it Collected?

The information collection process begins when the client enlists TaxBot's services. TaxBot may also request clients, staff and associated third parties of TaxBot and other persons to provide additional information, from time to time.

TaxBot may collect your personal information from third parties including:

TaxBot may receive unsolicited information where personal information is provided to TaxBot that it has taken no active steps to collect (such as a job application sent to TaxBot by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to an advertisement).

TaxBot may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of TaxBot functions or activities. If not, it is TaxBot policy to destroy the unsolicited information or ensure that the information is de-identified, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

How is it Stored and Managed?

Some information is transferred to and stored electronically in a databases managed by TaxBot. The electronic database will be cleared regularly of unused or outdated information except where archiving is required. Information will be kept only as long as it is necessary for its proper use by TaxBot, or as is permitted by law.

TaxBot will not use nor otherwise disclose the information held for any purpose peripheral to the provision of accounting and advisory services except where:

If TaxBot uses or discloses your personal information because TaxBot reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement or professional standard related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement or professional standard body, TaxBot will give written notice of the use or disclosure.

5 How TaxBot uses Personal Information

TaxBot uses the information contained in its files, records and computer database primarily for the following purposes:

In addition, TaxBot may carry out client services and use data for related purposes such as updating and enhancing our client records, analysis for management purposes and statutory returns, legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention we may obtain, process, use and disclose personal data about you.

6 Security and Quality of Personal Information

Restrictions on Access

No persons other than TaxBot and its employees, agents and contractors are authorised to access any information held by TaxBot. All persons who are allowed by TaxBot to have access to the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and to comply with relevant privacy laws and this policy.

Information Accuracy

TaxBot is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that our information is accurate and secure. TaxBot will not disclose personal information to another organization or individual without your consent except where required by law or regulation, or where TaxBot reasonably believes that it is reasonable in the course of business or otherwise necessary on health or public safety grounds or for reasons of duty of care.

Security Precautions

TaxBot will take reasonable steps to protect stored information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including:

TaxBot cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse and TaxBot does not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

TaxBot will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil TaxBot's obligations to you, to protect TaxBot's legal interests, to comply with an Australian law or as otherwise stated to you when TaxBot collected your personal information.

7 Accessing your personal information

You have the right, upon request, to access any of TaxBot's records containing your personal information. To request access to your information please contact TaxBot's privacy officer. TaxBot will respond to your request to access your information within a reasonable period of time.

Privacy Officer: privacy@taxbot.ai

On the basis that it is reasonable and practicable to do so, TaxBot will give you access to the information requested within thirty days of request. If TaxBot refuses your request to access personal information relying on its rights under the APPs, TaxBot will provide a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you can complain about the refusal.

When you make a request to access personal information, TaxBot will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so TaxBot can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

8 Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

TaxBot will take reasonable steps to ensure TaxBot's records of personal information are accurate, up to date and complete. The accuracy of information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. If you do not give TaxBot all the information TaxBot may require, or the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, then the products, services and information TaxBot provide may be affected.

If you think there is something wrong with the information TaxBot holds about you please contact TaxBot's privacy officer to inform TaxBot of any errors and keep TaxBot up to date with any changes.

TaxBot will respond to your request to correct your information free of charge and in a reasonable period of time. If TaxBot refuses, TaxBot will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal; and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

9 Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to discuss with TaxBot or if you're concerned about how TaxBot has collected or managed your personal information, please contact the privacy officer on:

Privacy Officer: privacy@taxbot.ai

For further information about privacy or if your concerns are not satisfactorily resolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or read the Privacy Act's National Privacy Principles on their website.

10 Changes to this privacy policy

TaxBot may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and changes to TaxBot's operations. Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect TaxBot's use of previously provided information.